Privacy and Cookie-policy

I. Explanation

This Privacy Policy is based on article 13 of the General Regulation
Data protection and contains the rights and obligations of the company vis-à-vis external persons whose personal data it processes mainly in the context of online sales and marketing of goods and services.

II. Model

This “Privacy Policy” regulates the processing of your personal data by the person responsible for processing: Art Casting BVBA, Industriezone Meersbloem-Leupegem 13 9700 Oudenaarde, BE 0441456205 (hereinafter: “Art Casting”).

Read this Privacy Policy carefully, because it contains essential information about how your personal data are processed and which cookies are used. By providing your personal details on the Website https://artcasting.be/ and by providing the e-mail addresses on this website, you declare that you have taken note of this Privacy Policy and you also explicitly agree, as well as with the processing itself.

Article 1 – General

1.1. Art Casting complies with the “Act of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy with regard to the processing of personal data”, as amended by the Law of 11 December 1998 as well as the anti-spam provisions of Book XII of the Code of Economic Law concerning the “Law of the electronic economy”.
1.2. Art Casting is also in line with the European Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 on the protection of personal data through current Privacy Policy.
1.3. The person responsible for the processing of your personal data is Art Casting. A statement was made to the Commission for the Protection of Privacy regarding the processing of your personal data.

Article 2 – Personal data

2.1. Personal data that you communicate to us:

· Category 1, without registration: your IP address, browsing habits, origin and search terms;

· Category 2: personal data in the application procedure;

· Category 3: at registration: when you subscribe to our newsletter: your e-mail address;

· Category 4: via cookies: [see Article 9];

· Category 5: your data as a result of placing a message via the contact form.

2.2. Art Casting may collect data from you (Personal Data) in various ways:

a. through the use of cookies (see below);

b. during your registration and use of the Website;

2.3. The Website also uses cookies that collect a number of personal data. For the provisions regarding the use of cookies, see article 9.

Article 3 – Purposes of the processing

3.1. General purposes:

The Company will only use the Personal Data collected by you for the following purposes:

· Category 1: the provision and improvement of this Website and the inclusion of Personal Data in anonymous statistics, from which the identity of specific persons or companies can not be ascertained, based on the legitimate interests of Art Casting to continuously improve its Website and services ;

· Category 2: If your application procedure is going well, your personal data will be kept up to date. These are kept for 1 year if not retained.

· Category 3: personalization on the basis of newsletter registration, with your explicit prior consent as a legal basis; sending you direct marketing, newsletters, promotions and promotions, with your explicit prior consent as a legal basis;

· Category 4: see Article 9;

· Category 5: keeping track of your personal data with a legal basis for correctly answering and following up on your question.

You are not obliged to release Your Personal Data, but understand that the provision of certain services becomes impossible if You refuse the processing.

3.2. Direct marketing:

The personal data will also be used for direct marketing, provided you have given an additional explicit permission for this (“opt-in”).

If you are already included in our mailing list for receiving marketing material in paper and / or electronic form, Art Casting may use your data for sending marketing and other material with regard to Art Casting, its products and / or services. Art Casting can use the data provided by you for updating documents stored by Art Casting.

This permission can be withdrawn at any time, without justification and free of charge, for example by clicking on the appropriate cancellation link at the bottom of each promotional e-mail message.

3.3. Transfer to third parties:

In the event of a complete or partial reorganization or transfer of activities of Art Casting, where it reorganises, transfers, ceases or Art Casting goes bankrupt, this may mean that your data will be transferred to new entities or third parties through which the business activities of Art Casting are wholly or partially be transferred.

Art Casting will reasonably attempt to inform you in advance of the fact that Art Casting discloses your details to said third party, but you also acknowledge that this is not technically or commercially feasible under all circumstances.

Art Casting will not sell your Personal Data, nor rent, distribute or otherwise make commercially available to third parties, except as described above or with your prior consent.

3.4. Legal requirements:

In rare cases, Art Casting may have to disclose your Personal Data pursuant to a court order or to comply with other mandatory laws or regulations. Art Casting will reasonably attempt to inform you in advance in this respect, unless this is subject to legal restrictions.

Article 4 – Duration of the processing

The personal data is stored and processed by us for a period of 5 years (which is necessary in function of the purposes of the processing and in function of the contractual relationship between the Company and You).

Article 5 – Your rights

5.1. Right of access and inspection:

You have the right to receive free access to your personal data at any time, as well as the use that we make of your personal data.

5.2. Right of improvement, deletion and limitation:

You are free to communicate your personal data or not to Art Casting. You also have the right to request Us to correct, supplement or delete Your personal data. You acknowledge that in case of refusal of communication or request for the removal of personal data, certain services and products are not available.

You may also request to limit the processing of your Personal Data.

5.3. Right of resistance:

You also have a right of opposition to the processing of your personal data for serious and legitimate reasons.

In addition, you always have the right to oppose the use of personal data for direct marketing purposes; in such a case you do not have to give reasons.

5.4. Right of free data transfer:

You have the right to obtain your Personal Data processed by Us in a structured, standard and machine-readable form and / or to transfer it to other responsible persons.

5.5. Right of withdrawal of consent:

Insofar as the processing is based on your prior consent, you have the right to withdraw that permission.

5.6. Exercising your rights:

You can exercise your rights by contacting us for this purpose, either by e-mail to info@artcasting.be, by post to Industriezone Meersbloem-Leupegem 13, 9700 Oudenaarde or by using the “Contact” section on the Website, provided enclosing a copy of your identity card.

5.7. Automatic decisions and profiling:

The processing of your personal data does not include profiling and you will not be subject to automated decisions by us either.

5.8. Right to complain:

You have the right to file a complaint with the Belgian Privacy Commission: Commission for the Protection of Privacy, Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels, Tel +32 (0) 2 274 48 00, Fax +32 (0) 2 274 48 35, e-mail: commission@privacycommission.be.

This is without prejudice to a provision for a civil court.

If you suffer damage as a result of the processing of your personal data, you can submit a claim for compensation.

Article 6 – Security and confidentiality

6.1. We have developed security measures that are technical and organizational adapted to avoid the destruction, loss, forgery, modification, unauthorized access or notification by mistake to third parties of personal data collected as well as any other unauthorized processing of personal data. this information.

6.2. In no case can Art Casting be held liable for any direct or indirect damage resulting from incorrect or unlawful use by a third party of the personal data.

6.3. You must comply with the safety regulations at all times, for example by preventing any unauthorized access to your login and code. You are therefore solely responsible for the use made of the Website of Your computer, IP address and Your identification data, as well as for the confidentiality thereof.

Article 7 – Access by third parties

7.1. In order to process your personal data, we grant access to your personal data to our employees.
7.2. We guarantee a similar level of protection by making contractual obligations enforceable against these employees and appointees, which are similar to this Privacy Policy.

Article 8 – Privacy commission declaration

For this processing of personal data, a declaration was made to the Commission for the Protection of Privacy. You can always contact this Commission at the following addresses:

Commission for the Protection of Privacy

Drukpersstraat 35

1000 Brussels

+32 (0) 2 274 48 00

+32 (0) 2 274 48 35

commission@privacycommission.be

Article 9 – Cookies

9.1. What are cookies?

A “cookie” is a small file sent by the Art Casting server and placed on the hard drive of your computer. The information stored on these cookies can only be read by Us and only for the duration of the visit to the Website.

9.2. Why do we use cookies?

Our Website uses cookies and similar technologies to distinguish your usage preferences from those of other users of our Website. This helps us to provide you with a better user experience when you visit our Website and also allows us to optimize our Website.

As a result of recent legislative changes, all Websites aimed at certain parts of the European Union are required to request your consent for the use or storage of cookies and similar technologies on your computers or mobile devices. This cookie policy gives you clear and complete information about the cookies we use and their purpose.

9.3. Types of cookies:

We use technologies, such as cookies, to customize content and advertising, to provide social media functions and to analyze traffic on the website. We also share information about your use of our website with our trusted social media, advertising and analysis partners. [For details, see link to the privacy statement.]

Google AdWords – Google Analytics

Art Casting uses cookies to observe how its website is used and to give returning visitors a more personal, faster and more efficient access. This website also uses cookies that, based on the pages you visit on this website, keep track of which services you may be interested in. Using these cookies and using Google’s advertising network (Google AdWords, Google Analytics), we can show you advertisements on other websites for services that you may be interested in. This technique is called ‘remarketing’. These cookies do not contain personal data. If you do not wish to receive advertising based on your surfing behavior and the remarketing cookies, such as those from Google, you can change the settings of the Google Ads Preferences Manager. Google also recommends installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

Use of the Facebook button

The Art Casting website contains a button that makes it possible to promote our website on Facebook. This button works through small pieces of code. This code is provided by Facebook and installs cookies.

Art Casting has no influence on this process whereby cookies are installed by Facebook. Please take note of the Privacy Statement of Facebook to find out what your rights are, what they do with your personal data processed by the installed cookies.

The information collected in this way is made anonymous as much as possible. The information will be transferred to and stored by Facebook on Servers in the United States.

Use of Facebook Custom Audience

The Art Casting website uses the “Custom Audience” pixel from Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”) for statistical purposes and market research. Using the data obtained, we can make our Facebook activities as effective as possible. For example, we only display specific messages or advertisements to the visitors of our website.

The collected data is only transmitted encrypted to Facebook and stored by Facebook on servers in the United States. The sent data is anonymous for us: personal data of individual users are not visible to us. Facebook will use this information in accordance with its data use policy (see https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy).

Data can be stored in a cookie on your computer.

Use of tracking pixels

Art Casting uses tracking pixels (pixel tags) on the websites. These are scripts, usually used to check if there are target group-oriented third-party cookies. If a target group-specific cookie is present, the script will send a unique ID to the third party’s system to report the conversion.

Right to check & correct or erase your data

You have the right to know which personal data Art Casting keeps about you, or if you wish to update or correct some of your personal data that we retain, please refer to the details in our privacy statement and on our contact page. To avoid misuse, we could ask you for adequate identification. If it concerns the verification of personal data in combination with a specific cookie, you will be asked to provide us with a copy of the relevant cookie. You can find this in the settings of your browser.

How long do cookies stay on my device?

Most cookies that are placed by Art Casting disappear when you close your browser. Some cookies will remain for a few days, others a number of years. You can delete cookies at any time via your browser.

First-party and third-party cookies

First-party cookies are cookies that belong to Art Casting, third-party cookies are cookies that are placed by another party on your device via our service. Third-party cookies can be placed on your device by someone who provides a service for XXX. Third-party cookies can also be placed on your device by our business partners so that they can use them to advertise you for their products and services elsewhere on the internet.

Privacy

This website uses Google Analytics. Google Analytics is a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google uses cookies [link cookie policy]. The information about your use of the website, which can be generated thanks to the cookies, is transferred by Google and stored on their servers. Google uses this information to track how you use the website, to compile reports on website activity for website operators and to offer other services relating to website activity and internet usage.

Google may provide this information to third parties if Google is legally obliged to do so, or insofar as these third parties process the information on behalf of Google. Google will not combine your IP address with other data that they possess. By using this website you consent to the placing of cookies and the processing of the information by Google in the manner and for the purposes described above. For all your questions regarding the Information and its use by Art Casting, please visit the following email address: info@artcasting.be

For cookies placed by third parties (including Google Analytics) we refer you to the statements that these parties give on their respective websites. Please note: we do not exert any influence on the content of these statements, nor on the content of the cookies of these third parties: Google Analytics cookies.

9.4. Your permission:

On your first visit to our Website you will be asked to accept our different types of cookies. You can allow or deny category by category of cookies. You can change the cookie settings for our Website at any time via the hyperlink at the bottom of our website and thus revoke your consent.

You can refuse the installation of these cookies by choosing “refuse cookies” when using the Website for the first time in the pop-up window.

You can also refuse or block cookies by changing the configuration parameters of your navigation system. Disabling cookies may mean that you can not use certain features of the Website.

If you have further questions or comments regarding the processing of your personal data, please feel free to contact us, either by e-mail to info@artcasting.be by mail to Industriezone Meersbloem-Leupegem 13, 9700 Oudenaarde, or by using to make the “Contact” section on the Website.

More information about cookies can also be found at: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

More information on online behavioral advertising and online privacy can be found here: http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/